Client login

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Ardent Credit Services Ltd trading as Debt and Revenue Services (“Ardent”) will obtain personal data and information about you from our clients or when you contact us.  Personal data will include names, addresses, Date of Birth, telephone numbers (mobile and landline), email addresses, payment information and some sensitive information in relation to health issues, including mental health where this is relevant to your account.  Ardent respects your privacy, we only collect, store and use your personal information for defined purposes, which includes debt collection and early arrears activity and processing for employment related reasons (for our employees only).  We do not sell your personal information.  We will contact you in writing, via email (if you have provided an email address), by telephone and by text message (if you have provided a mobile phone number).  You can ask us to stop contacting you by a certain method at any time. 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will use your personal data.

Cookies

We do not currently use cookies on our website.

Transfers and Third Party Information

By providing our clients with your personal information and taking out a contract with them, you consent to them processing your data which does include passing your account to us if it falls into arrears and/or default.

We only share your personal data outside Ardent with your consent or with companies that help Ardent fulfil its obligations with you, and then only with partners who share Ardent’s commitment to protecting your privacy and data. At any time you may contact Ardent with any privacy questions or concerns you may have.

 

General

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. You acknowledge, however, that you are responsible for keeping us up to date with your correct personal details. For quality control, security and training purposes, we monitor or record your communications with us.  To comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 we will retain your data for 6 years, from the date of the last transaction.  We ensure we employ appropriate technical and security measures to keep your data safe, which includes a robust Firewall.  We are ISO27001 certified as well as PCI DSS compliant.

To help protect your information and to reduce information security risks around your data we have processes in place to check all attachments and email sent to us, including anti-virus software.  Customers also have a responsibility to ensure that any email sent to us is lawful and does not contain anything that would breach any UK laws or cause harm to our systems.

If you have any questions concerning your personal information or about how Ardent will use your information, please contact the Data Protection Officer on 0151 345 1500 or email compliance@ardent credit.co.uk

If you have any complaints regarding how your information has been used you can contact us at complaints@ardentcredit.co.uk  If you are unhappy with the response we provide, you are able to refer this matter to the Information Commissioners Office, more information can be found here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 


credit services association collection accreditation initiative

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2012 Ardent Credit Services Ltd

SecurityMetrics Credit Card Safe SNR ISO 27001 2013

Website designed & developed by Crosby Associates Ltd