Client login

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will use your personal data.

Introduction

By providing our clients with your personal information and taking out a contract with them, you consent to them processing your data which does include passing your account to us if it falls into arrears and/or default or we buy the account from them.   We process your data on the legal basis of this relationship creating a legitimate interest for us to pursue the debt on their behalf.

Ardent Credit Services Ltd trading as Debt and Revenue Services (“Ardent”) will obtain personal data and other information about you from our clients or when you contact us.  Personal data will include names, addresses, Date of Birth, telephone numbers (mobile and landline), email addresses, payment information.  This information is used to confirm your identity whenever you contact us.

We may also collect sensitive information about you in relation to religion and health issues, including mental health, where this is relevant to your account and you have provided your consent to us processing this information to help us manage your account. 

Ardent respects your privacy, we only collect, store and use your personal information for defined purposes, which includes debt collection and early arrears activity and processing for employment related reasons (for our employees only).  We do not sell your personal information or use it for marketing purposes. 

All of your information is held on Ardent’s internal systems which are protected by appropriate technical and security measures to keep your data safe, which includes a robust Firewall.  We are ISO27001 certified as well as PCI DSS compliant.  We have processes in place to check all attachments and emails sent to us, including anti-virus software. 

We will contact you in writing, via email (if you have provided an email address), by telephone and by text message (if you have provided a mobile phone number).  You can ask us to stop contacting you by a certain method at any time. 

Cookies

We do not currently use cookies on our website.

Transfers and Third Party Information

We only share your personal data outside Ardent with your consent or with companies that help Ardent fulfil its obligations to our clients in terms of collecting any monies owed, and then only with partners who share Ardent’s commitment to protecting your privacy and data.

Neither Ardent nor any suppliers transfer any customer data outside the European Economic Area.

You may contact Ardent at any time with any privacy questions or concerns you may have.

Your Rights to Access, Rectification and Erasure

  • Right to access your data. You may request a copy of any of records to verify the information we hold on you. This may be requested free of charge but we will ask you to provide documents to confirm both your address and identity.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself.
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”). You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data insofar as this personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected. However, certain legal obligations prevent us from immediately deleting parts of your data. These obligations derive from accounting, tax, regulatory and anti-money laundering legislation.  What we will do is prevent the data that we must keep from being used for any other purposes than meeting such legal requirements.

General

You acknowledge that you are responsible for keeping us up to date with your correct personal details. For quality control, security and training purposes, we monitor or record your communications with us.  To comply with accounting, tax and anti-money laundering legislation we will retain your data for at least 6 years, from the date of the last transaction or contact. 

If you have any questions concerning your personal information or about how Ardent will use your information, please contact the Data Protection Officer on 0151 345 1500 or email compliance@ardentcredit.co.uk

If you have any complaints regarding how your information has been used you can contact us at complaints@ardentcredit.co.uk  If you are unhappy with the response we provide, you are able to refer this matter to the Information Commissioners Office, more information can be found here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


credit services association collection accreditation initiative

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2012 Ardent Credit Services Ltd

SecurityMetrics Credit Card Safe SNR ISO 27001 2013

Website designed & developed by Crosby Associates Ltd